KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

parificato

English translation: officially recognised as equivalent to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parificato
English translation:officially recognised as equivalent to
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

13:54 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / list of company offences punishable in a criminal court
Italian term or phrase: parificato
HELP! (again...)
"...la responsabilità della società, attribuito al giudice penale, avviene (oltre all’apertura di un processo ad hoc nel quale l’ente viene ***parificato*** alla persona fisica imputata) mediante..."
Susan Gastaldi
officially recognised as equivalent to
Explanation:
in the document it is clear they mean one in the same.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
Grazie, Cedricin - peccato che non ci sia una parola sola anche in inglese
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4officially recognised as equivalent to
Cedric Randolph
3recognised as equal
Annalisa Distasi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognised as equal


Explanation:
Parificare = Rendere o riconoscere più cose o persone pari, uguali (see ref. link)


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/P/parificar...
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially recognised as equivalent to


Explanation:
in the document it is clear they mean one in the same.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Grazie, Cedricin - peccato che non ci sia una parola sola anche in inglese