KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

delitto non colposo

English translation: offence committed with criminal intent


08:46 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: delitto non colposo
...non abbiano riportato condanne passate in giudicato per delitti non colposi.
In the articles of association of a sports association.
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
English translation:offence committed with criminal intent
Explanation:
per quanto riguarda la differenza tra delitto colposo e non colposo: Il delitto non colposo normalmente è quello che si commette con dolo, cioè con coscienza e volonta di compiere la determinata azione od omissione che costituisce reato. http://www.nntp.it/newsgroups-diritto/368467-procedimenti-c-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 10:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's right. As Pompeo points out, the Italian contains a double negative: non colposo means non-unintentional, and therefore malicious, with criminal intent
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
My thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offence committed with criminal intent
simon tanner
5misdemeanour
Pompeo Lattanzi
4strict or absolute (no-fault) liability offencexxxAdrian MM.
4minor offence (through no fault of the offender)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misdemeanour


Explanation:
"Non colposo" in the peculiar Italian law concept means "not due to simple negligence", hence...
bye

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: misdemeanours are always minor offences, however; here this is not specified. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misdemeanour
6 mins
  -> I'm afraid the confusion stems from Italian law and terminology: the double negation contained in the sentence does it. The people concerned must NOT have committed a NOT-unintentional/minor crime. I can see how confusing this might be to anybody.

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: With Simon http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misdemeanor
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor offence (through no fault of the offender)


Explanation:
an minor offence which happened through no fault of the offender)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offence committed with criminal intent


Explanation:
per quanto riguarda la differenza tra delitto colposo e non colposo: Il delitto non colposo normalmente è quello che si commette con dolo, cioè con coscienza e volonta di compiere la determinata azione od omissione che costituisce reato. http://www.nntp.it/newsgroups-diritto/368467-procedimenti-c-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 10:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's right. As Pompeo points out, the Italian contains a double negative: non colposo means non-unintentional, and therefore malicious, with criminal intent

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
My thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Therefore delitto non colposo = delitto doloso? With criminal intent is the same as with malicious intent?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: isn't it the opposite = no fault required?
2 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
2260 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strict or absolute (no-fault) liability offence


Explanation:
'Askers should wait at least 24 hours before grading.'

We deserve some analysis of strict liability in the law of tort - no intent and limited defences - and absolute liability/no defences at all, but which has caused problems in UK crim. law.




Example sentence(s):
  • Non si deve però cadere nell’errore di ritenere il risarcimento esemplare, cioè, una pena privata, .... 449 c.p. disciplina i delitti colposi di danno. .... negligent torts (colposi) e strict liability torts (responsabilità oggettiva). ...

    Reference: http://www.jus.unitn.it/cardozo/Review/2002/Lipobay.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769