KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

reclamo cautelare

English translation: application for injunctive relief or judicial review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reclamo cautelare
English translation:application for injunctive relief or judicial review
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

09:52 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ordinanza del tribunale
Italian term or phrase: reclamo cautelare
La corte ha pronunciato la seguente
ORDINANZA
In materia di "reclamo cautelare"
Marshmellow
Italy
application for injunctive relief
Explanation:
The impugnazione connotations may suggest emergency judicial review, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4precautionary recall
Tom in London
3application for injunctive reliefxxxAdrian MM.
3precautionary claimLaura S. Telles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precautionary recall


Explanation:
e.g. when a defect is found in a product. Manufacturers do this to cover their ****s.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precautionary claim


Explanation:

ask the employee if he or she wishes to file a precautionary claim
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/LHRD/workcmp.html

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application for injunctive relief


Explanation:
The impugnazione connotations may suggest emergency judicial review, depending on the context.


Example sentence(s):
  • Il reclamo cautelare costituisce, per unanime riconoscimento, una no- ..... riferimento al reclamo cautelare si ritiene sommessamente che vada ap- ...

    Reference: http://www.ordineavvocatitorreannunziata.it/convegni/nuovopr...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769