KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

riservata

English translation: paid / given / devoted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riservata
English translation:paid / given / devoted
Entered by: Daniel Frisano

11:58 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: riservata
among various expressions like visto, udito, tenuto conto

Riservata particolare attenzione al modulo di consenso
borboleta3
paid / given / devoted
Explanation:
Special attention was paid (given, devoted) to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-12 12:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 2nd thought, Oliver is probably right in that special attention IS TO BE given
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4paid / given / devoted
Daniel Frisano
4is reserved for
Oliver Lawrence
3reserved for/ is to be givenOlga Bacarelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is reserved for


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 12:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "is to be given to". It sounds like one of those classic verbless Italian sentences :o)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 268

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paid / given / devoted


Explanation:
Special attention was paid (given, devoted) to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-12 12:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 2nd thought, Oliver is probably right in that special attention IS TO BE given

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
3 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 mins

agree  ARS54
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserved for/ is to be given


Explanation:
I think the expressions are both suitable though I am not totally sure of

Olga Bacarelli