KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atti di Consiglio

English translation: board meeting minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atti di Consiglio
English translation:board meeting minutes
Entered by: JamesOb

12:58 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: atti di Consiglio
Hey all, I need some help with "atti di Consiglio". Here's the phrase in context:

del documento che viene distribuito ai partecipanti e che viene allegato agli atti del Consiglio al n. x/2009 ed al presente verbale, così da formarne parte integrante.

I'm thinking something along the lines of "by-laws", but I couldn't find anything anywhere.

Any/all help is much appreciated.

- J.
JamesOb
board meeting minutes
Explanation:
minute 3 |ˈminit|
noun ( minutes)
a summarized record of the proceedings at a meeting.
• an official memorandum authorizing or recommending a course of action.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this was perfect!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Board resolutions
Peter Cox
5Council's deeds
ARS54
4board meeting minutes
Cedric Randolph
4Council proceedings
Roland_Lelaj
4the Counsel's actsdariodipi
3 +1official documents of the Board
James (Jim) Davis
3The Board's documents
Susanna Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Counsel's acts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-12 13:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
"attached to the Counsel's acts, under schedule n. x/2009, and to these minutes, of which they are fundamental part".

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna Garcia: I think 'council' is more likely spelling
2 mins
  -> I agree - typo - freudian slip

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: A counsel is an "avvocato" not a consiglio
7 mins
  -> I agree - typo -freudian slip

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Board's documents


Explanation:
Could be referring to a Consiglio d'amministrazione, and therefore a Board. Does this fit context better?

Susanna Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official documents of the Board


Explanation:
Anothe possibility. Is the Consiglio a "consiglio d'amministrazione" of a company? or something else?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: perfect
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council proceedings


Explanation:
I would suggest "Councis proceedings". They rappresent the official, legal record of the decisions Council makes, and why. Council proceedings include minutes, committee reports to Council, by-laws, and miscellaneous additional information.

http://www.toronto.ca/archives/councilproceedings.htm

http://www.google.ca/search?q=council proceedings&start=0&ie...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Board resolutions


Explanation:
I am sure that this is what is meant here

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole-Anne
51 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Council's deeds


Explanation:
cfr. qui sotto:-

www.wigan.gov.uk
www.bolton.gov.uk
www.rother.gov.uk

e attenzione: "counsel" = "parere", "consultazione", "avvocato o collegio patrocinante", non "Consiglio" come da contesto ("Council").


Example sentence(s):
  • reference to the Council's deeds may be required, in which case the enquiry may ...
  • and the custody of the Council's deeds and documents.

    Reference: http://www.barnsley.gov.uk
    Reference: http://www.westmersea.org
ARS54
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board meeting minutes


Explanation:
minute 3 |ˈminit|
noun ( minutes)
a summarized record of the proceedings at a meeting.
• an official memorandum authorizing or recommending a course of action.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks, this was perfect!