KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

p..

English translation: subparagraph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:p..
English translation:subparagraph
Entered by: RProsser

20:24 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: p..
the context is this:
ex. art. 2426, c. 1. ,p..5 C,C.
It's probably something very obvious but it's escaping me right now

I know c. is paragraph, I can only presume p.. is like a subsection to a paragraph?
RProsser
subparagraph
Explanation:
although mw might be sure, he/she is wrong
c stands for comma (paragraph)
p stands for punto (subparagraph)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-13 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly used, but one authoritative reference:
http://xml.house.gov/subparagraph.html
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6subparagraph
simon tanner
5 -3c. = chapter / p. = paragraphmw1


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
c. = chapter / p. = paragraph


Explanation:
it's quite simple:
ex. articolo 2426, capitolo 1. ,paragrafo....


mw1
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  simon tanner: c is for comma, not capitolo, which in Italian legal notation is Cap. P for punto, not paragrafo
7 mins

disagree  writeaway: it's not fair to Asker to dismiss a question as 'quite simple' and then post a 100% incorrect answer with 100% CL and no solid references.
5 hrs

disagree  bonafide1313: agree with simon and writeaway
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subparagraph


Explanation:
although mw might be sure, he/she is wrong
c stands for comma (paragraph)
p stands for punto (subparagraph)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-13 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly used, but one authoritative reference:
http://xml.house.gov/subparagraph.html

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Gilbertson
20 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia

agree  Rossella Tramontano: yes!
29 mins
  -> thanks Rossella!

agree  SYLVY75
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  bonafide1313
11 hrs
  -> thanks bonafide

agree  Stefano Asperti
12 hrs
  -> thanks Stefano