KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

D.L. vo

English translation: Decreto Legislativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:D.L. vo
English translation:Decreto Legislativo
Entered by: Steve Melling

18:01 Feb 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: D.L. vo
"Avviso di contratto stipulato ai sensi dell'articolo 5 comma 3 del D.L.vo n. 358/92 come sostituito dall'articolo 4 del D.L.vo n. 402 in data 20/10/1998."


Okay, i know what D.L. means but not sure about the 'vo' bit.

Thank you.
Steve Melling
France
Decreto Legislativo
Explanation:
it is just the end of legislatiVO
Selected response from:

milena ferrante
Grading comment
My choice is difficult but I feel I should give the points to Milena as she answered first.

I apologise to Vincenzo as you actually supplied the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Legislative decree
Vincenzo Di Maso
5Decreto Legislativomilena ferrante
4Decreto Legislativo
Pompeo Lattanzi
4Decreto LegislativoLoredana Barozzino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decreto Legislativo


Explanation:
it is just the end of legislatiVO

milena ferrante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My choice is difficult but I feel I should give the points to Milena as she answered first.

I apologise to Vincenzo as you actually supplied the translation.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decreto Legislativo


Explanation:
...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decreto Legislativo


Explanation:
The short form of Decreto Legislativo


    Reference: http://www.dplmodena.it/dlvo276.htm
Loredana Barozzino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Legislative decree


Explanation:
vedi sito sottoriportato


    Reference: http://www.giustizia.it/sito_trad_inglese/glo/ns/en_decreto_...
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 mins
  -> thank you, Jim

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 mins
  -> grazie Emanuela

agree  rossella mainardis: veramente sono rossella :-)
9 mins
  -> grazie Rossella

agree  Raffaella Panigada
32 mins
  -> grazie Raffaella

agree  Tom in London
54 mins

agree  Loredana Calo
21 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day2 hrs