KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Termine a difesa

English translation: time limit for filing a defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Termine a difesa
English translation:time limit for filing a defence
Entered by: simon tanner

12:50 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Termine a difesa
context: trial
sylviehadman
time limit for filing a defence
Explanation:
the general context would be helpful, but this might well work.
see examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="time limit for filing ...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time limit for filing a defence
simon tanner
3I (hereby) expressly renounce my legal rights to defence
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time limit for filing a defence


Explanation:
the general context would be helpful, but this might well work.
see examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="time limit for filing ...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I (hereby) expressly renounce my legal rights to defence


Explanation:

termini in this case are the right of every citized to defend himself or have a lawyer do it for him, or
depending upon the rest of the phrase, it could be
***to file any type of appeal***

Not enough text to be sure...


Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): simon tanner, luskie, wordgirl