KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

volta a

English translation: aiming at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volta a
English translation:aiming at
Entered by: Steve Melling

20:23 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Residence cards
Italian term or phrase: volta a
"E’ allo studio una modifica della vigente normativa, volta ad escludere dal computo del termine minimo per acquisire il diritto di soggiorno permanente, i periodi di tempo trascorsi dall’interessato in carcere. "
Steve Melling
France
aiming at
Explanation:
in questo caso significa "con lo scopo di", "che mira a"
Selected response from:

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6aimed at / which has the purpose of
Stefano Asperti
5 +3aiming at
Vincenzo Di Maso
5 +3which seeks/aims to
Oliver Lawrence
5 +1designed to
James (Jim) Davis
5bent on
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aiming at


Explanation:
in questo caso significa "con lo scopo di", "che mira a"

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille Vittorio!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
15 mins
  -> Grazie mille Pompeo!

agree  Sele
32 mins
  -> Grazie tante Sele

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aimed at / which has the purpose of


Explanation:
Penso che possa andare bene nel contesto. Cioè ha lo scopo di escludere...

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
4 mins
  -> Grazie Vittorio!! :) buona serata!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
14 mins
  -> Grazie Pompeo :o) Buona notte!

agree  Joseph Tein: I like 'aimed at' very much; 'which has the purpose of' is too long!
38 mins
  -> I agree with you. I think "aimed at" is much better than the other solution, which is only intended as an alternative. Have a good night, Joseph! :o)

agree  Tricia Stuart
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Tricia! HAGD :o)

agree  Peter Cox: or directed at
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Peter!! Have a good day :o)

agree  ARS54
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!! HAGD :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which seeks/aims to


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I like 'which seeks to' also.
21 mins

agree  wordgirl: nice wording, Oliver!
53 mins

agree  ARS54
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designed to


Explanation:
This is what I generally use, as first choice.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: It sounds very good
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bent on


Explanation:
There are so many ways that this can be said that I feel none are wrong, its just a matter of preference....and as I mentioned in another Kudoz....whether you are looking for UK or US English.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26