KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Lettera per istruzioni udienza

English translation: (US) trial brief; (UK) brief to Counsel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lettera per istruzioni udienza
English translation:(US) trial brief; (UK) brief to Counsel
Entered by: nisorann

10:31 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Writ of summons
Italian term or phrase: Lettera per istruzioni udienza
So che nel campo giuridico la parola istruzioni varia secondo il contesto. Non so come renderla in questo caso..
nisorann
Italy
(US) trial brief; (UK) brief to Counsel
Explanation:
In the UK, it would normally be Instructing Solicitors sending a brief to a Barrister/Counsel. Now, with direct prof. access, the instructions may no longer be from a Sol.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instruction letter for hearing
Peter Cox
3 +2(US) trial brief; (UK) brief to CounselxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instruction letter for hearing


Explanation:
My guess

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
4 mins

agree  Alison Kennedy
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(US) trial brief; (UK) brief to Counsel


Explanation:
In the UK, it would normally be Instructing Solicitors sending a brief to a Barrister/Counsel. Now, with direct prof. access, the instructions may no longer be from a Sol.



Example sentence(s):
  • The trial brief states the facts, evidence, and legal arguments that you plan to ... In family law cases, a trial brief is required to be filed before the ...

    Reference: http://www.state.ak.us/courts/shctrial.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs