KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

diritti contemplati

English translation: rights provided for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritti contemplati
English translation:rights provided for
Entered by: Steve Melling

10:58 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / residence cards
Italian term or phrase: diritti contemplati
15. "Applicate i diritti contemplati dalla Direttiva (ad es. esenzione dal visto e agevolazione del visto di cui all’articolo 5, par. 2) anche ai vostri cittadini che risiedono in un altro Stato membro e viaggiano come turisti nel vostro paese con i loro familiari? In caso affermativo, quali sono le condizioni? In caso contrario, perché avete deciso di escludere queste persone?"
Steve Melling
France
rights provided for
Explanation:
or "rights established by", "rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 12:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just being picky...however as far as I know....a Directive can establish rights and conditions...and the recipient may or may not implement them...I think that this is correct format. I'm open for suggestions.
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9rights provided for
Barbara Toffolon
5 +1rights contemplated in ....
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1rights considered
AeC2009


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights contemplated in ....


Explanation:
this is a perfectly acceptable way to say it in English.

http://www.google.it/search?q="rights contemplated in"&ie=ut...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I Googled it as you did, but didn't like the high frequency of non native English domains, i.e. translations.
23 mins
  -> The first ones (.za) are from South Africa, and if you ask Google to give you only USA or UK English language sites there are a great many which use precisely this terminology.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights considered


Explanation:
My 2 cts...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...anche!
45 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rights provided for


Explanation:
or "rights established by", "rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 12:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just being picky...however as far as I know....a Directive can establish rights and conditions...and the recipient may or may not implement them...I think that this is correct format. I'm open for suggestions.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Grazie mille !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: With "provided for". I don't think "provided for" is quite the same as "established by". Consider, "The directive provides for rights in member countries which may or may not establish them".
11 mins
  -> Giusto, but technically the rights are provided for under the Directive which establishes the rights.....so I think we can be flexible. OK...I guess so....however IMHO " provided for" fits in perfectly in this case :)))

agree  ARS54: ..."previsti", infatti, anche in italiano (= "contemplati", non "stabiliti")
48 mins
  -> Salve!...e grazie :)

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Grazie Rossella :)

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thank you Peter

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> Grazie anche a te Pompeo :)

agree  simon tanner
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon

agree  Alison Kennedy: X Barbara - a EU Directive is law and has supremacy and "direct effect" in member States - you can't pick and choose
1 day23 mins
  -> Certo.... ma non riesco leggere EU nella domanda.... forse sto diventando vecchia :-(

agree  Brannigan: the directive sets forth the rights, so 'provided for' says it all! Alison - countries can choose not to introduce parts of the directive hence the complications in Europe!!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Brannigan....they almost had me doubting myself for a moment there.... :-)