KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

V.G

English translation: docket/case number of voluntary jurisdiction


17:16 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree
Italian term or phrase: V.G
The word is in this context:
"nel procedimento civile iscritto al xxxx V.G, promosso da"
H&S Translation
English translation:docket/case number of voluntary jurisdiction
Explanation:
Parties accept to be heard before a voluntary jurisdiction and abide by any rulings. See example below for the Juvenile Court

"Volontaria giurisdizione"Le caratteristiche del rito di volontaria giurisdizione sono:
-il Tribunale non decide una controversia tra privati dando ragione all’uno o all’altro; non decide in relazione a diritti o interessi specifici delle parti in causa; ma decide, invece, per un interesse superiore a quello dei soggetti in causa; interesse che, nella specie, è quello del minorenne
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3docket/case number of voluntary jurisdiction
Alison Kennedy
4voluntary jurisdictionBrannigan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
docket/case number of voluntary jurisdiction


Explanation:
Parties accept to be heard before a voluntary jurisdiction and abide by any rulings. See example below for the Juvenile Court

"Volontaria giurisdizione"Le caratteristiche del rito di volontaria giurisdizione sono:
-il Tribunale non decide una controversia tra privati dando ragione all’uno o all’altro; non decide in relazione a diritti o interessi specifici delle parti in causa; ma decide, invece, per un interesse superiore a quello dei soggetti in causa; interesse che, nella specie, è quello del minorenne

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: http://www.processotelematico.giustizia.it/pdapublic/index.j...
1 hr

agree  Sele
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary jurisdiction


Explanation:
Voluntary Jurisdiction

Topic has been covered before. Interesting ref. to non contentious matters. The ref. to juvenile court may not be simplest expalnation in this context?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/913...

Brannigan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94