KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

per tutte (in this context)

English translation: by way of example/ as representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per tutte (in this context)
English translation:by way of example/ as representative
Entered by: sarahca

15:43 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: per tutte (in this context)
I have a few doubts about this sentence so I'm going to post a few questions. The first is "per tutte". Any ideas what this refers to here?

"Si cita, ***per tutte***, la sentenza della Cass. Civ., Sez. II, 3-12-2004, no. 22781, che a proposito del criterio ermeneutico fissa all'articolo 1363 c.c., afferma che question non è alternativo od eventuale respetto a quello letterale, ma è concorrente a quello di cui all'articolo 1362 c.c. - ai fini della ricerca della comune voluntà dei contraenti."
sarahca
United Kingdom
by way of example/ as representative
Explanation:
Hi Sarah!
sure that's what is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-19 16:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, I agree with BTT2009's interpretation, but would put it differently
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by way of example/ as representative
simon tanner
4 +2one leading judgment representing/by way of example of other decisions
Alison Kennedy
3between all instances
AeC2009
2 -1for the benefit of all parties
Oliver Lawrence


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for the benefit of all parties


Explanation:
tutte le parti?
(if it's a contract)
Note low confidence :o)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Kennedy: No "tutte" refers to sentenza
21 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
between all instances


Explanation:
not sure if it's the perfect translation; in fact it should be "fra tutte" (le altre sentenze).

It means that the specific ruling is valid for all instances as it involves the application of the same principle.



AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one leading judgment representing/by way of example of other decisions


Explanation:
This literally means "one citation/example representing all and any other case law on the merits of the question".

There is a latin term that says this but I am having recall problems this afternoon - if it comes to me, I'll repost.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: With a rapier?
51 mins

agree  luskie: wouldn't the latin expression simply be "exempli gratia", i.e. e.g. :)) ?
5 hrs
  -> YES ... THIS IS WHAT i WAS LOOKING FOR ... tHZ

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by way of example/ as representative


Explanation:
Hi Sarah!
sure that's what is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-19 16:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, I agree with BTT2009's interpretation, but would put it differently

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
2 mins
  -> thanks Alison; we were obviously on the same wavelength at the same time! Get the niggling feeling you're onto something with the Latin expression, but I can't put my finger on it either

agree  Sele
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sele

agree  luskie
5 hrs
  -> thanks luskie