KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

eventuale (here)

English translation: discretionary (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eventuale (here)
English translation:discretionary (in context)
Entered by: sarahca

16:56 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: eventuale (here)
Still this same sentence.

"Si cita, per tutte, la sentenza della Cass. Civ., Sez. II, 3-12-2004, no. 22781, che a proposito del criterio ermeneutico che l'ordinamento fissa all'articolo 1363 c.c., afferma che questo non è alternativo od **eventuale** rispetto a quello letterale, ma è concorrente a quello di cui all'articolo 1362 c.c. - ai fini della ricerca della comune voluntà dei contraenti."
sarahca
United Kingdom
discretionary (in context)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4discretionary (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3contingent
Rosanna Palermo
3incidental
AeC2009


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discretionary (in context)


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim and everyone else


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
5 mins

agree  Alison Kennedy
11 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: si, il senso è quello di possibile (comune per eventuale) quindi in contesto discretionary è ottimo secondo me
29 mins

agree  blattanzi
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidental


Explanation:
I tend to think that it refers to something that happens by chance, i.e. connected to a specific event (eventuale).

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/incidental

But I prefer to rate only Medium...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingent


Explanation:
My two cents..

www.dictionary.com
con⋅tin⋅gent   /kənˈtɪndʒənt/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [kuhn-tin-juhnt] Show IPA Pronunciation

–adjective 1. dependent for existence, occurrence, character, etc., on something not yet certain; conditional (often fol. by on or upon): Our plans are contingent on the weather.

2. liable to happen or not; uncertain; possible: They had to plan for contingent expenses.


Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?