KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

superare

English translation: superseded


11:35 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / jurisprudence
Italian term or phrase: superare
The current glossary entry did not seem to be applicable. Could this be "superseded"? Here is the term in context:
La Suprema Corte ha ritenuto che, per effetto dell'evoluzione normativa, a far data dalla legge 241/90 ed al conseguente mutamento dei moduli organizzativi ed operativi della P.A., deve ritenersi superata, ai fini del riparto di giurisdizione tra giudice ordinario e giudice contabile, la tradizionale distinzione tra enti pubblici economici e non economici.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
English translation:superseded
Explanation:
That is definitely the meaning and probably the best translation as compared with "replaced by" or "out of date"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7superseded
James (Jim) Davis
4 +6obsolete
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
superseded


Explanation:
That is definitely the meaning and probably the best translation as compared with "replaced by" or "out of date"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
20 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

agree  Loredana Barozzino
2 hrs

agree  AeC2009
4 hrs

agree  Alice Carbone
6 hrs

agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
12 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obsolete


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy: ALSO
18 mins

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  Stephen Tate
18 hrs

agree  bluenoric
23 hrs