KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

istanziata

English translation: defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istanziata
English translation:defendant
Entered by: Jonathan Morris

11:38 Feb 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: istanziata
describes the respondent in a court case as 'istanziata' in the heading - no other context.

I wonder if this just means 'on which a writ has been served'

Any ideas?
Jonathan Morris
defendant
Explanation:
yes, the defendant, respondent. This should be enough, because obviously you only become a defendant once a writ has been served on you anyway, so usually there's no point spelling out 'person on whom the writ/claim has been served' - it means exactly the same thing
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defendant
simon tanner
3filed/claimed
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filed/claimed


Explanation:
I think it means filed or claimed, for example istanza di divorzio means to file a divorce. And as it is used in the heading, what has been claimed or filed should be clearly written below "istanziata".

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defendant


Explanation:
yes, the defendant, respondent. This should be enough, because obviously you only become a defendant once a writ has been served on you anyway, so usually there's no point spelling out 'person on whom the writ/claim has been served' - it means exactly the same thing

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks for your help.