ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

eccezione della prescrizione

English translation: plea of limitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eccezione della prescrizione
English translation:plea of limitation
Entered by: Imogen Hancock

14:24 Aug 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: eccezione della prescrizione
In a letter from a lawyer to a bank. The context is the lawyer is asking for the bank to provide compensation for his client's financial losses due to poor management. At the end the lawyer sets out his requirements.
"mi attendo ... che la banca mi rilasci una dichiarazione di rinuncia a prevalersi dell'eccezione della prescrizione a dipendenza dell'operato dei suoi funzionari"
Could the "prescrizione" be "limitation period" here?
And eccezione?
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
plea of limitation
Explanation:
Yes, limitation period.

The exception part needs to be watched. In the US, this can be an objection, literally an exception and 'defense'. In the UK, this is also a defence and, in crim. law, a demurrer in some cases. Exception is used in E&W normally as a get-out mentioned in a statute.

Selected response from:

Tom Thumb
Grading comment
many thanks for your help and for the explanation about eccezione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agree not to assert that the claim is time-barredphilgoddard
4objection of lapse
Vincenzo Di Maso
4exception of PrescriptionConstantinos Faridis
4plea of limitation
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plea of limitation


Explanation:
Yes, limitation period.

The exception part needs to be watched. In the US, this can be an objection, literally an exception and 'defense'. In the UK, this is also a defence and, in crim. law, a demurrer in some cases. Exception is used in E&W normally as a get-out mentioned in a statute.



Example sentence(s):
  • It then stated: “Part payment, if proved, would make a plea of limitation not maintainable if the part payment occurred within the six years time frame www.lawafrica.com/HOTB/hotb9.asp
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
many thanks for your help and for the explanation about eccezione

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exception of Prescription


Explanation:
Declaration of Renunciation with the exception of Prescription

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objection of lapse


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lapse
Furthermore in legalese "objection" stands for "eccezione"

Vincenzo Di Maso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree not to assert that the claim is time-barred


Explanation:
or something like that. I think you have to paraphrase here if the translation is to be sufficiently clear.

philgoddard
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 198