ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

corruzione propria e impropria

English translation: direct and indirect bribery/ severe and simple bribery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corruzione propria e impropria
English translation:direct and indirect bribery/ severe and simple bribery
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

14:21 Jan 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Italian term or phrase: corruzione propria e impropria
I know there is already a listing for corruzione impropria but no references were provided to back it up and I'm not convinced it is correct.
The definition in this case is as follows:

In generale, il reato di corruzione consiste in un accordo fra un pubblico ufficiale o incaricato di pubblico servizio e un privato, in forza del quale il primo accetta dal secondo la dazione o la promessa di denaro o altra utilità che non gli è dovuto per il compimento di un atto contrario ai propri doveri di ufficio (corruzione propria) ovvero conforme a tali doveri (corruzione impropria).
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
direct and indirect bribery/ severe and simple bribery
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-01-12 14:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see p220 of ref. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-01-12 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where direct/ severe = propria and indirect/ simple = impropria. "impropria" doesn't imply worse than "propria", it just means "not quite as bad".
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thanks all. i've decided to go with this solution considering the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2direct and indirect bribery/ severe and simple bribery
Oliver Lawrence
3 +1proper and improper corruption
tom corradini


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct and indirect bribery/ severe and simple bribery


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-01-12 14:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see p220 of ref. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-01-12 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where direct/ severe = propria and indirect/ simple = impropria. "impropria" doesn't imply worse than "propria", it just means "not quite as bad".


    Reference: http://www.pruf.uni-duesseldorf.de/uploads/media/EUKorr_Repo...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks all. i've decided to go with this solution considering the reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
5 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper and improper corruption


Explanation:
Please see this link

http://books.google.it/books?id=Me5hmyIjtIEC&pg=PA249&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-01-12 14:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is an extract of the book "The organisation of the fight against corruption in the Member States and Candidate Countries of the EU, narrative report (2001)" by Tom Beken,Brice Ruyver,Nathalie Siron and it also gives the definition of proper and improper corruption within the Italian judicial system

tom corradini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: +
22 mins
  -> Thanks desertfox