ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

documentalmente istruita

English translation: ... documentary evidence has been presented...

11:14 Oct 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
Italian term or phrase: documentalmente istruita
I am proofreading a handwritten document written by a judge:
"Il G.I.
...
ritenuto che la causa sia documentalmente istruita (risultando cosi assorbita la prova testimoniale) ... fissa, per la precisazione dell conclusioni l'udienza dell' [data]"
The translator has written "considering that the case has been prepared in the form of documentation", which I don't think is right, but I am unsure what to write instead.
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
English translation:... documentary evidence has been presented...
Explanation:
documentary...... documents need to be presented to + approved by the judge. Preparation or a declaration that they have been prepared is generally not sufficient - must be followed by submission to the Court.

example....quote from below "Documentary evidence not submitted in advance may be received into evidence upon a clear showing that the offering party had good cause for failure to" unquote ...
www.osha.gov/.../owadisp.show_document?p... - Copia cache - Simili
hope this helps!. p.s. can I do the trans. next time ? :-)

Selected response from:

omero
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4... documentary evidence has been presented...
omero
4documentary evidence for the case has been collected
Linda Thody
3document evidence for the case has been prepared
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
document evidence for the case has been prepared


Explanation:
4 (Dir) to prepare, to collect the evidence for: istruire un processo to collect the evidence for a case, to prepare a case (for trial).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-10-05 11:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Sansoni dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 335

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary evidence for the case has been collected


Explanation:
I'd have put this I think
Linda

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... documentary evidence has been presented...


Explanation:
documentary...... documents need to be presented to + approved by the judge. Preparation or a declaration that they have been prepared is generally not sufficient - must be followed by submission to the Court.

example....quote from below "Documentary evidence not submitted in advance may be received into evidence upon a clear showing that the offering party had good cause for failure to" unquote ...
www.osha.gov/.../owadisp.show_document?p... - Copia cache - Simili
hope this helps!. p.s. can I do the trans. next time ? :-)




    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/.../owadisp.show_document?
omero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Gilbertson
46 mins
  -> tks

agree  simon tanner: agree - the evidence has been submitted, not just prepared (which would be per se irrelevant for the proceedings)
52 mins
  -> thats right thanks.

agree  Linda Thody: yep .. Simon's right, evidence has been submitted
1 hr
  -> ditto mthanks LInda

agree  Colin Ryan: I agree in this case, but I've translated istruito as prepared in the past, when the evidence (or whatever) had NOT yet been presented
1 day21 hrs
  -> yes .. I had gone for that, but decided to check Italian law.. (in pratice, it woudl take a fussy judge to etc...But I have met one or two in the past so..) .. tks.