ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

cap.

English translation: codice di avviamento postale - postcode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CAP
English translation:codice di avviamento postale - postcode
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

19:21 Jul 9, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report of a theft
Italian term or phrase: cap.
Castel Volturno (CE), VIA DOMITIANA KM.31.850, cap. 81030, ----//

TIA
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
don't translate
Explanation:
CAP = Codice di avviamento postale = postcode

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codice_di_avviamento_postale

No need to translate it.
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4don't translate
Kate Chaffer
4zip
Pernigotti Translations


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cap. (here)
don't translate


Explanation:
CAP = Codice di avviamento postale = postcode

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codice_di_avviamento_postale

No need to translate it.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Lewis: Yeah, it might be clearer in front of the town name, or else I-81030
1 min

agree  philgoddard: We've had this before, eg http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/413776-ca...
10 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna
12 hrs

agree  Cedric Randolph
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zip


Explanation:
It's the translation for cap. 'Zip code' but normally found as zip.

Pernigotti Translations
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Stewart: ZIP Code is US specific. It is better to use a generic "Postal code" to ensure global reach.
11 hrs

disagree  Neptunia: "Zip" by itself isn't enough in American English.
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Arabella Fiona Palladino, Neptunia