ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

convalida di arresto

English translation: arrest validation // validation of the arrest

15:44 Jun 26, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / convalida di arresto
Italian term or phrase: convalida di arresto
cari colleghi,
come tradurreste questi termini che metto tra parentesi?
Il contesto è il seguente:

La Seconda fase ha la funzione di mettere in grado la pubblica accusa sia di formulare (put forward?)la richiesta di convalida di arresto (Arrest Validation?), sia di chiedere nella successiva udienza una delle misure cautelari personali.

Grazie mille!
xxxrobesand
Italy
English translation:arrest validation // validation of the arrest
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q="validation of the arrest"&oq...


See Article 391 of the Italian Code of Criminal Procedure:

http://www.brocardi.it/codice-di-procedura-penale/libro-quin...


"4. Quando risulta che l'arresto o il fermo è stato legittimamente eseguito e sono stati osservati i termini previsti dagli articoli 386 comma 3 e 390 comma 1, il giudice provvede alla convalida con ordinanza."

It is a formal verification, which does not involve any charges verification, at this stage (the GIP knows strictly nothing about the substance of the charges, and is just called to verify the legality of the arrest)

See also:

http://www.tesionline.it/v2/appunto-sub.jsp?p=51&id=265

"In sede di convalida vengono prese due distinte decisioni:
- il giudice accerta se l’arresto o il fermo è stato legittimamente eseguito e se sono stati osservati i termini perentori per porre l’arrestato a disposizione del Pubblico Ministero (24 ore) e per chiedere la convalida (48 ore), quindi decide con ordinanza se convalidare o meno l’arresto o il fermo.


Just a formal check, then, on the legality of the arrest. It is too soon for a judge to examine the charges, since only the Prosecutor knows about them, at this stage. The judge has a completely "virgin mind" about the charges, at this stage.
Selected response from:

Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initial appearance - initial arraignment
Mac1
4arrest validation // validation of the arrest
Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
4confirm charges
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm charges


Explanation:
the subsequent hearing before the GIP (Preliminary Investigation Judge) is the confirmation of charges hearing.
The first stage is when the police detain or arrest a suspect on charges and the Public Prosecutor then has 48 hrs while the suspect is detained or released on charges, to formulate charges before seeking confirmation of charges during the charges' confirmation hearing.
Hope this is clear! (awful lot
Alison

Alison Kennedy
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, very useful information


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo: In Italy, at this specific stage (Article 391 Code of Criminal procedure) there is no verification of charges, so the "Udienza di convalida dell'arresto" is definitely not a charges' confirmation hearing
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrest validation // validation of the arrest


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q="validation of the arrest"&oq...


See Article 391 of the Italian Code of Criminal Procedure:

http://www.brocardi.it/codice-di-procedura-penale/libro-quin...


"4. Quando risulta che l'arresto o il fermo è stato legittimamente eseguito e sono stati osservati i termini previsti dagli articoli 386 comma 3 e 390 comma 1, il giudice provvede alla convalida con ordinanza."

It is a formal verification, which does not involve any charges verification, at this stage (the GIP knows strictly nothing about the substance of the charges, and is just called to verify the legality of the arrest)

See also:

http://www.tesionline.it/v2/appunto-sub.jsp?p=51&id=265

"In sede di convalida vengono prese due distinte decisioni:
- il giudice accerta se l’arresto o il fermo è stato legittimamente eseguito e se sono stati osservati i termini perentori per porre l’arrestato a disposizione del Pubblico Ministero (24 ore) e per chiedere la convalida (48 ore), quindi decide con ordinanza se convalidare o meno l’arresto o il fermo.


Just a formal check, then, on the legality of the arrest. It is too soon for a judge to examine the charges, since only the Prosecutor knows about them, at this stage. The judge has a completely "virgin mind" about the charges, at this stage.

Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille per la dettagliatissima risposta :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial appearance - initial arraignment


Explanation:
art. 390 cpp. Richiesta di convalida dell'arresto o del fermo - 1. Entro 48 ore dall'arresto o dal fermo il PM,..., richiede la convalida al giudice per le indagini preliminari... 2. il giudice fissa l'udienza di convalida al piu presto e comunque entro le 48 ore successive dandone avviso, senza ritardo, al PM e al difensore.

In federal courts of the United States, arraignment takes place in two stages. The first is called the initial arraignment and must take place within 48 hours of an individual's arrest, 72 hours if the individual was arrested on the weekend and not able to go before a judge until Monday.[1] During this arraignment the defendant is informed of the pending legal charges and is informed of his or her right to retain counsel. The presiding judge also decides at what amount, if any, to set bail. During the second arraignment, a post-indictment arraignment or PIA, the defendant is allowed to enter a plea.
Initial Appearance -- As soon as practicable after arrest, the alleged offender must be granted an Initial Appearance before a Magistrate Judge. The Magistrate Judge advises the accused of his or her rights and determines if he or she has the financial ability to hire an attorney or if a public defender must be appointed. The Magistrate Judge also sets release conditions, including any bond. At the same time, a federal prosecutor, known as an Assistant United States Attorney, may ask that the defendant be detained.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arraignment
    Reference: http://www.voiceforvictims.org/roc_4_2.htm
Mac1
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille per l'estratto, molto utile per capire cosa succede nell'ordinamento Americano.