KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

combinato disposto

English translation: combination of provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:combinato disposto
English translation:combination of provisions
Entered by: pecon

14:41 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Italian term or phrase: combinato disposto
si tratta di una conferma di sequesto e viene citato il combinato disposto degli art.3 della legge etc.etc
Il termine combinato disposto dovrebbe essere un mezzo istruttorio disposto mediante ordinanza esiste un termine corrispondente in inglese. grazie
pecon
combination of dispositions / provisions
Explanation:
a proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-22 14:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for combination of provisions, see
http://www.setonresourcecenter.com/40CFR/Docs/wcd00073/wcd07...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 14:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for combination of provisions, see
http://www.setonresourcecenter.com/40CFR/Docs/wcd00073/wcd07...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 14:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patents.com/pike/pike.sht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-22 15:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combination of special provisions:

http://www.diw.de/deutsch/produkte/publikationen/diskussions...
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille per il supporto e la tempestività.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combination of dispositions / provisions
Emanuela Galdelli
3combined effect (of the enactments)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination of dispositions / provisions


Explanation:
a proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-22 14:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for combination of provisions, see
http://www.setonresourcecenter.com/40CFR/Docs/wcd00073/wcd07...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 14:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for combination of provisions, see
http://www.setonresourcecenter.com/40CFR/Docs/wcd00073/wcd07...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 14:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patents.com/pike/pike.sht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-22 15:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combination of special provisions:

http://www.diw.de/deutsch/produkte/publikationen/diskussions...


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grazie mille per il supporto e la tempestività.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
14 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined effect (of the enactments)


Explanation:
'...we have approved the validity under the Commerce Clause of such enactments. ... The Court
concludes that the combined effect of the milk order “simultaneously ... '



    supct.law.cornell.edu/supct/word-perfect/93-141.ZD
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91