KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

spiegare (here)

English translation: make, file or enter counterclaims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spiegare domande riconvenzionali
English translation:make, file or enter counterclaims
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:11 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: spiegare (here)
di spiegare domande riconvenzionali nei confronti anche degli altri convenuti

Since "domande riconvenzionali" is "counterclaims" could it be "commence", ""open", begin etc.? tia for any suggestions
Claire Titchmarsh
file or enter counterclaims
Explanation:
I agree counterclaim should be written as one word.

I prefer 'entry' and 'entering' of CC and of judgment. Goodgle prefers 'file'.

'... Family, Filed to respond to a civil union dissolution, to *enter* a notice of appearance and to *file* a counterclaim, Form838CU, Form849. Confidential. ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 09:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also O\'Hare & Browne (prev. O\'Hare & Hill) Civ. Lit. textbook at 18.003 simply uses \'to make/making counterclaims\'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4file or enter counterclaimsxxxKirstyMacC
4bringGrace Anderson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring


Explanation:
I would say "bring counterclaims"

law.com - Article - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Medical Justice," the letter says, "pays the legal expenses up to $100,000
to bring counterclaims against any proponent of a nonmeritorious medical ...
www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1069801653252 - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] For:
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... to. 1) take all types of legal actions;. 2) bring counterclaims and file
responses; 3) compromise in and/or outside the court;. 4) withdraw ...
www.wonjon.com/hompage-english/forms/nf-fa.doc - Pagine simili

[PDF] Question One:
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the Federal Rule applies regardless of contrary state law.’ CPLR § 3213 does
not permit a defendant to bring counterclaims that would not independently ...
www.uchastings.edu/ levine/CivilProSpring2003Exam%20Essay.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-03 09:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"raise counterclaims\"

GENERAL LAW CHAPTER 239 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... However, if you can show at trial that the landlord can\'t prevail on
\"fault\' grounds, you should have the right to raise counterclaims. ...
www.vlpnet.org/legalresources/LandlordTenantLaw/Summariesof... generallawchapter239.htm - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Selected Provisions of the Statement of Administrative Action ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... The right to raise counterclaims provided by the amendment supplements language
currently included in section 337(c) that permits a respondent to raise all ...
www.ipmall.info/.../ copyrights/Selected%20Provisions%20of%20the%20Statement%20of%20Administrative%20Act.pdf


Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file or enter counterclaims


Explanation:
I agree counterclaim should be written as one word.

I prefer 'entry' and 'entering' of CC and of judgment. Goodgle prefers 'file'.

'... Family, Filed to respond to a civil union dissolution, to *enter* a notice of appearance and to *file* a counterclaim, Form838CU, Form849. Confidential. ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 09:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also O\'Hare & Browne (prev. O\'Hare & Hill) Civ. Lit. textbook at 18.003 simply uses \'to make/making counterclaims\'.


    Reference: http://www.vermontjudiciary.org/forms/famcrtforms.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks.