KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

passaggio di proprietà

English translation: transfer of ownership/ownership transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passaggio di proprietà
English translation:transfer of ownership/ownership transfer
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

12:09 Mar 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: passaggio di proprietà
Passaggio di proprietà di un appartamento.


Transfer of ownership?

grazie per ogni suggerimento
Angela Monetta
Italy
ownership transfer
Explanation:
anche così, esattamente
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ownership transfer
Giusi Pasi
5transfer of ownership - as you thought!xxxcas29
5transfer of ownership - as you though!xxxcas29
4transfer of title to/conveyance of/ an apartment (AE)/flat (BE)xxxKirstyMacC
3Deed transfer/ExchangeKimmy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ownership transfer


Explanation:
anche così, esattamente

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37
3 hrs

agree  stellina86
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deed transfer/Exchange


Explanation:
The actual act of exchanging the Deed of "compravendita"

Kimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passaggio di proprietà
transfer of ownership - as you though!


Explanation:
I work with lawyers

xxxcas29
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giusi Pasi: non per polemica, ma non sarebbe stato sufficiente un agree, visto che diciamo la stessa cosa?
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passaggio di proprietà
transfer of ownership - as you thought!


Explanation:
I work with lawyers

xxxcas29
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of title to/conveyance of/ an apartment (AE)/flat (BE)


Explanation:
Transfer of title TO (spec.).

Conveyance OF(gen).

The doc. signed by the sellers and sent to the UK Land Registry is called a 'Transfer'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear! I see Collins Sansoni agrees with me. There must be something \'wrong\'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91