KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

giudice onorario di tribunale

English translation: Lay Judge


13:39 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: giudice onorario di tribunale
Riunito in camera di consiglio nelle persone dei signori:
1) Presidente relatore
2) Giudice
3) Giudice onorario di tribunale
Michelle Doll
English translation:Lay Judge
Explanation:
Again De Franchis gives "lay judge" for "giudice onorario"
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(court) honorary judgeIlaria Bottelli
3 +1Lay JudgeGrace Anderson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lay Judge


Explanation:
Again De Franchis gives "lay judge" for "giudice onorario"

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(court) honorary judge


Explanation:


• HONORARY AND CAREER (TOGATO) MAGISTRATES [apri in una nuova finestra]
... in a manner that varies according to the functions performed (Justice of the Peace,
associated Judge, Honorary Judge of the Court, honorary Vice-Prosecutor ...
http://www.giustizia.it/sito_trad_inglese/glo/ns/en_mag_toga...
lingua: en




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20