KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

depenalizzazione del reato di falso in bilancio

English translation: decriminalizing the offence of fraudulent accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:depenalizzazione del reato di falso in bilancio
English translation:decriminalizing the offence of fraudulent accounting
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:01 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: depenalizzazione del reato di falso in bilancio
contesto: caso Parmalat
Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
depenalizing the charges of false accounting
Explanation:
... leaders at a summit last week, after he was acquitted on charges of false accounting. ... The
lessons of Parmalat Since the collapse of Italy's leading food group ...
www.eubusiness.com/imported/2003/06/113486 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decriminalize the offence/crime of cooking the books
writeaway
3depenalizing the charges of false accountingSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depenalizing the charges of false accounting


Explanation:
... leaders at a summit last week, after he was acquitted on charges of false accounting. ... The
lessons of Parmalat Since the collapse of Italy's leading food group ...
www.eubusiness.com/imported/2003/06/113486 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: depenalizzazione is a false friend; it's decriminalize and false accounting is not correct; it's fraudulent accounting (false accounting was 'quoted' because it's a direct quote of an incorrect term used by an Italian spokesman (in the Guardian article) .
9 hrs
  -> fascinating, thanks for the clarification...I'll enter this in the glossary :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decriminalize the offence/crime of cooking the books


Explanation:
cooking the books is the current buzzterm for crooked accounting. Parmalat apparently cooked the books, just like
Enron...

Times Online - Parmalat
... Cooking the books, mainly to evade taxes, is endemic in Italy, but Parmalat set new standards for crooked accounting. Luciano Del ...
business.timesonline.co.uk/article/ 0,,11289-1004401,00.html



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs