KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

C.T./CC.TT. (plural and CTU

English translation: CT - expert (witness); CTU - expert (witness) apointed by the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:C.T./CC.TT. (plural and CTU
English translation:CT - expert (witness); CTU - expert (witness) apointed by the court
Entered by: Paul Sadur

02:46 Mar 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: C.T./CC.TT. (plural and CTU
This is a "verbale" and I assume "C.T." means "counsel", as in "counsel for the defense/plaintiff". Is this so? What do the initials stand for in Italian? Reference is also made to CTU.
Paul Sadur
CT - expert (witness); CTU - expert (witness) apointed by the court
Explanation:
a CT may be appointed by one party or by the court (d'ufficio); I generally use witness if the word is used in a criminal prosecution or civil law suit
Selected response from:

fgb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CT - expert (witness); CTU - expert (witness) apointed by the courtfgb
5v.s.
rugiada
3consulente tecnico /consulenti tecnici- consulente tecnico d'ufficio
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C.T./CC.TT. (plural and CTU)
v.s.


Explanation:
C.T.: Consulente Tecnico (PL: Consulenti Tecnici); anche Commissione/i Tecnica/e;

C.T.U.: Consulente Tecnico d'Ufficio (PL: Consulenti Tecnici d'Ufficio)

Translation: Technical Adviser (Counsel)

rugiada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: it is more an expert than an adviser, ciaoni
11 mins
  -> Ciao! Sono d'accordo con te sul significato in italiano, infatti nella traduzione italiana ho scritto Consulente ma in inglese la parola "Consulente" e' tradotta anche con adviser (advisor, vedi: Codeluppi), questo e' il motivo della mia traduzione in ing

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consulente tecnico /consulenti tecnici- consulente tecnico d'ufficio


Explanation:
in italian:

c.t.= expert of the party/expert assessor
C.T.U.= Court expert


I have sometimes found "expert witness" for "consulente tecnico" as well

hth


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ctrapani2000/Patent.html
verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CT - expert (witness); CTU - expert (witness) apointed by the court


Explanation:
a CT may be appointed by one party or by the court (d'ufficio); I generally use witness if the word is used in a criminal prosecution or civil law suit

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr