KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

adito

English translation: v.s.


14:29 Mar 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: adito
"La ricorrente chiede che l'Ill.mo Tribunale adito voglia ingiungere a xxx di pagare la capital somma di Euro xxx."
Michelle Doll
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
"tribunale adito" just means "the court to which the plea is made" and is really superfluous in English

I usually put something like "... requests the Honourable Court to ...."

May 17, 1996 Cecil W. Crowson Appellate Court Clerk JOHN POWELL ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 2. Plaintiff requests the Honorable Court to appoint an attorney to represent plaintiff
pro bono, to ensure fairness of the proceedings, in light of the fact ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/tca/PDF/962/powellj.pdf - Pagine simili

Inter- Am. Ct. HR - Annual Report of 1997 - Appendices - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... international responsibility, which must therefore be the subject of reparation
and compensation, the Commission requests the Honorable Court to pursue the ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/Annuals/app21-97.html - 15k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.Grace Anderson
3the Court first seizedant. bor.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
"tribunale adito" just means "the court to which the plea is made" and is really superfluous in English

I usually put something like "... requests the Honourable Court to ...."

May 17, 1996 Cecil W. Crowson Appellate Court Clerk JOHN POWELL ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 2. Plaintiff requests the Honorable Court to appoint an attorney to represent plaintiff
pro bono, to ensure fairness of the proceedings, in light of the fact ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/tca/PDF/962/powellj.pdf - Pagine simili

Inter- Am. Ct. HR - Annual Report of 1997 - Appendices - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... international responsibility, which must therefore be the subject of reparation
and compensation, the Commission requests the Honorable Court to pursue the ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/Annuals/app21-97.html - 15k


Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
8 mins

agree  Drem: yep
46 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Court first seized


Explanation:
Leggo su un testo legale: a favore del tribunale adito= in favour of the Court first seized.

ant. bor.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12