KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atto di chiusura delle indagini

English translation: order closing the investigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: atto di chiusura delle indagini
English translation:order closing the investigation
Entered by: xxxRosFlinn

15:04 Mar 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: atto di chiusura delle indagini
It's a legal term provided for in a quoted statute. I know what it means, but is there an accepted legal translation in English?
xxxRosFlinn
order closing investigation
Explanation:
8/6/99 o. closing investigation
... of ). Control of Authorized Carrier ). ORDER CLOSING INVESTIGATION.
On March 24, 1999, Interoute Telecommunications, Inc. (Interoute ...
www.psc.state.mo.us/orders/08069408.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3order closing investigationGail
4act of closing damagesxxxKRAT
4case closed
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order closing investigation


Explanation:
8/6/99 o. closing investigation
... of ). Control of Authorized Carrier ). ORDER CLOSING INVESTIGATION.
On March 24, 1999, Interoute Telecommunications, Inc. (Interoute ...
www.psc.state.mo.us/orders/08069408.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: ... the investigation -> right in AE and BE for civil-law countries' crim. invest. FHS Bridge Fre>Eng gloss adds for ordonnance de cloture: 'ends in discharge (acquittal?) or committal for trial'. Pre-committal direction therefore not quite right.
1 hr

agree  GAR
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: investigation closure ruling or order
19 hrs

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case closed


Explanation:
or case officially closed, vedi se potrebbe andare.. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1789 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of closing damages


Explanation:
L'indagino=the damage

xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek