KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

regole di buon vicinato

English translation: neighbourhood respect, rules, mutual respect


13:44 Mar 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lease agreement
Italian term or phrase: regole di buon vicinato
Il conduttore si obbliga ad osservare le regole di buon vicinato e del corretto vivere civile.
fgb
English translation:neighbourhood respect, rules, mutual respect
Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 13:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comply with..;
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all. All solutions sound fine. I used Michael Deliso's suggestion under "vivere civile".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neighbourhood respect, rules, mutual respect
cjohnstone
4observe/respect (the duties of) neighbourliness and civic responsibility/civic-mindednessxxxtr.
4neighbourly rules
Gian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighbourhood respect, rules, mutual respect


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 13:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comply with..;

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all. All solutions sound fine. I used Michael Deliso's suggestion under "vivere civile".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: neighbourhood respect sounds nice; ciao Catherine :)
6 hrs
  -> ciao and thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighbourly rules


Explanation:
have good relations with one’s neighbours

or "(to have) good relations with one’s neighbours"

-----------------
Diz. Picchi

2 (rapporti tra vicini) neighbourliness, good-neighbourhood
• rapporti/relazioni di buon vicinato good-neighbourliness; di buon vicinato neighbourly; intrattenere relazioni di buon vicinato to *have good relations with one’s neighbours.



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observe/respect (the duties of) neighbourliness and civic responsibility/civic-mindedness


Explanation:
Or, longer: "...behave in a way that is respectful of/conducive to..."

Also with "good neighbourly relations" instead of "neighbourliness".

xxxtr.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian