KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

vivere civile

English translation: the lessor (or tenant) shall obesrve the norms (regulations or code ) of good


13:45 Mar 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lease agreement
Italian term or phrase: vivere civile
Il conduttore si obbliga ad osservare le regole di buon vicinato e del corretto vivere civile.
fgb
English translation:the lessor (or tenant) shall obesrve the norms (regulations or code ) of good
Explanation:
neighbour and civil behaviour...
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I used. Like somebody said. Short and simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be a good and considerate neighboursuslik
4 +1abide by normal social rules, respect normal society rules
cjohnstone
4refrain from causing noise or nuisanceClaire Titchmarsh
4norms of civilized existence
Gian
4the lessor (or tenant) shall obesrve the norms (regulations or code ) of good
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lessor (or tenant) shall obesrve the norms (regulations or code ) of good


Explanation:
neighbour and civil behaviour...

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I used. Like somebody said. Short and simple.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abide by normal social rules, respect normal society rules


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: spot on, once more
6 hrs
  -> very sweet....

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
norms of civilized existence


Explanation:
Da Diz. Picchi

4 (= evoluto) civilized
• paese civile civilized country; le regole del vivere civile the norms of civilized existence


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be a good and considerate neighbour


Explanation:
The tenant living in the appartment must be a good and considerate neighbour who understands and respects the fact that other persons should not be bothered by noise or other distractions.

This is taken from a lease agreement (NJ, USA).



suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrain from causing noise or nuisance


Explanation:
The Tenant/Occupants shall refrain from doing anything which is illegal and/or causing any noise or nuisance that would in any way disturb the quiet and peaceful occupation enjoyed by the neighbours;



    Reference: http://www.capetownvillas.net/termsconditions.asp
Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372