KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

RICORSO PER SEPARAZIONE LEGALE

English translation: petition for legal separation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RICORSO PER SEPARAZIONE LEGALE
English translation:petition for legal separation
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

22:42 Mar 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal separation
Italian term or phrase: RICORSO PER SEPARAZIONE LEGALE
APPLICATION (PETITION) FOR JUDICIAL (LEGAL) SEPARATION??
could anybody confirm/suggest what is a more suitable North American english translation-thanks
Pasquale Capo
Canada
petition for legal separation
Explanation:
There is such a thing as a petition for legal separation. Please check out the links below

If a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage is filed after a Petition for Legal Separation
and a Provisional Order or Decree of Legal Separation has not been ...
www.divorceinfo.com/infaqsmiscellaneous.htm

INSTRUCTIONS FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE OR LEGAL SEPARATION
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Petition for Legal Separation: Document officially commences the legal separation
proceeding by requesting a Court Order to arrange for the division of ...
www.courts.state.co.us/chs/court/ forms/domestic/jdf1200i.doc
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma, petition mi sembra piu' legalistico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4petition for legal separation
Margarita
5 +2action for legal separation
swisstell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action for legal separation


Explanation:
with over 600'000 Google hits and one of many references below (I chose this one because it is the USA and from the government). Ciao.


    www.state.in.us/legislative/ic/ code/title31/art15/ch3.pdf
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: And there are 1,530,00 Google hits for "bananas."
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petition for legal separation


Explanation:
There is such a thing as a petition for legal separation. Please check out the links below

If a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage is filed after a Petition for Legal Separation
and a Provisional Order or Decree of Legal Separation has not been ...
www.divorceinfo.com/infaqsmiscellaneous.htm

INSTRUCTIONS FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE OR LEGAL SEPARATION
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Petition for Legal Separation: Document officially commences the legal separation
proceeding by requesting a Court Order to arrange for the division of ...
www.courts.state.co.us/chs/court/ forms/domestic/jdf1200i.doc

Margarita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma, petition mi sembra piu' legalistico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kim Metzger: A petition is an initial pleading.
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Kim. You're right.

agree  rugiada
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  gmel117608
7 days