KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

assistanza legale convenzionata

English translation: covered legal services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assistanza legale convenzionata
English translation:covered legal services
Entered by: GAR

09:34 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Membership
Italian term or phrase: assistanza legale convenzionata
I know that "assistenza legale" is "legal advice", but I'd like to know "convenzionata".
The whole sentence is "assistenza legale convenzionata (for Members only)"
Hope everything is clear
Many thanks
GAR
covered legal services
Explanation:
covered under the "convenzione" (agreement)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you.
I think that Marian's translation better suits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1covered legal services
Marian Greenfield
4LEGAL AID COVERAGE (entitlement)
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered legal services


Explanation:
covered under the "convenzione" (agreement)

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you.
I think that Marian's translation better suits the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rabenante
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LEGAL AID COVERAGE (entitlement)


Explanation:
secondo me si tratta di un diritto ad avere aiuto legale in base ad un contratto o assicurazione, vedi te se potrebbe andare...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63