KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

illeciti amministrativi dipendenti da reato

English translation: regulatory offences connected to criminal acts


12:03 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: illeciti amministrativi dipendenti da reato
in a decreto legislativo
Rod Nelson
Canada
English translation:regulatory offences connected to criminal acts
Explanation:
'illecito amministrativo' is a regulatory offence, I'm not 100% sure about the second bit though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-02 05:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is new legislation to do with corporate crime, I think it is a way of giving a heavier penalty for bureaucratic irregularities which in themselves are not considered to be criminal offences, but which effectively help to commit or lead to crime actions (bribery of public officials, fraud, money laundering etc)
Selected response from:

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Joe. I was fixated on the "dipendenti" and "dependent" just was not sounding right in English, and your answer got me beyond that. Your added comment is indeed correct. Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regulatory offences connected to criminal actsJoe Nemeth
3 +1wrongful acts depending upon offenceant. bor.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrongful acts depending upon offence


Explanation:
I would translate this way

ant. bor.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulatory offences connected to criminal acts


Explanation:
'illecito amministrativo' is a regulatory offence, I'm not 100% sure about the second bit though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-02 05:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is new legislation to do with corporate crime, I think it is a way of giving a heavier penalty for bureaucratic irregularities which in themselves are not considered to be criminal offences, but which effectively help to commit or lead to crime actions (bribery of public officials, fraud, money laundering etc)

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Joe. I was fixated on the "dipendenti" and "dependent" just was not sounding right in English, and your answer got me beyond that. Your added comment is indeed correct. Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
13 hrs

agree  esoft: yes, I think it's saying that it's compounded with a criminal act
1 day7 hrs