KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

storno di clientela

English translation: diversion or enticement of clients/employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:storno di clientela/dipendenti
English translation:diversion or enticement of clients/employees
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:07 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / unfair competition
Italian term or phrase: storno di clientela
In an unfair competition court case, the plaintiff is accusing the defendant of "storno di clientela" - which I take to mean the they have pinched the plaintiff's customers by underhand means.
I can't find a proper English equivalent so any help would be appreicated.
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
diversion of customers
Explanation:
CONFIDENTIALITY, ARBITRATION & BONUS PROVISIONS IN EMPLOYMENT ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... prohibitions on post-employment solicitation or diversion of customers and employees
are additional ways to protect a company from unfair competition by its ...
www.yourlegalcorner.com/employment/feb2000.html - 22k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all - made a real difference to the job!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diversion of customersGrace Anderson
4poaching (coll.)/enticing away (leg.)/ clientsxxxKirstyMacC
3appropriation of customers
Amy Taylor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diversion of customers


Explanation:
CONFIDENTIALITY, ARBITRATION & BONUS PROVISIONS IN EMPLOYMENT ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... prohibitions on post-employment solicitation or diversion of customers and employees
are additional ways to protect a company from unfair competition by its ...
www.yourlegalcorner.com/employment/feb2000.html - 22k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
Thanks to all - made a real difference to the job!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
1 min

agree  Richard Boyce: enticing away customers is another option
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriation of customers


Explanation:
Hi Angela,
This is just a wording suggestion to match the meaning you have inferred. It seems reasonable but I can't confirm it. In any case, Googling this phrase brings up very few hits, but they do deal with unfair competition... perhaps it will put you on the right track.
Amy

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poaching (coll.)/enticing away (leg.)/ clients


Explanation:
See also the coincidental ProZ Fr/En debauchage question.

Enticement works both customers & employees and sometimes created a problem in the Eng. law of tort and employment.

'Restrictions on *enticing away customers or employees*. ... canvass, solicit, interfere with or entice away any person ... visited one of his former employer’s clients. ...'



    www.apesma.asn.au/newsviews/professional_update/ 1997/june/article16.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91