KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

a pena di decadenza dell'iniziativa

English translation: lialible (subject) to cancellation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a pena di decadenza dell'iniziativa
English translation:lialible (subject) to cancellation
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

19:22 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: a pena di decadenza dell'iniziativa
contract
The acquisition of property must be finalized "a pena di....
Maria Burnett
United States
lialible (subject) to cancellation
Explanation:
it means that if the acquisition of property is not finalized, the initiative can be cancelled / finished / over.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1for the undertaking to be valid; on pain of defeasance of the undertakingxxxKirstyMacC
4lialible (subject) to cancellation
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lialible (subject) to cancellation


Explanation:
it means that if the acquisition of property is not finalized, the initiative can be cancelled / finished / over.

Hope this helps.

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the undertaking to be valid; on pain of defeasance of the undertaking


Explanation:
cf. the French a peine de decheance = to be valid.

I'm unsure whether the problem is the first part or the iniziativa or both.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
42 mins