KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

articolato di prova

English translation: formal interrogatories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:articolato di prova
English translation:formal interrogatories
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

07:13 Jul 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: articolato di prova
From a statement of defence.

Ammettere i mezzi di prova utili e conducenti, ivi compresa la prova per testi sulle circostanze di cui al punto “4” della narrativa e con riserva di integrare l’articolato di prova
Claire Titchmarsh
formal interrogatories
Explanation:
A written list of formal questions that a party requests the court to ask of a witness. Normally beging with "E' vero che ...".
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formal interrogatoriesRichard Boyce
3 +1(gen.) an item of evidence: (spec.) a formal admissionxxxKirstyMacC
3add to the proof list
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
add to the proof list


Explanation:
articolato qui significa una serie di articoli in ci sono enunciate le prove

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-01 07:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....in cui sono..........

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal interrogatories


Explanation:
A written list of formal questions that a party requests the court to ask of a witness. Normally beging with "E' vero che ...".


Richard Boyce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 day1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gen.) an item of evidence: (spec.) a formal admission


Explanation:
'(3). This formula describes the way knowledge of a new *item of evidence* (E) would influence a Bayesian rational decision maker's evaluation of the odds that a ...'


Richard's answer above leads me to repeat my ProZ.Com SPA/ENG answer this week to confesar en juicio that seems to have left everyone speechless i.e. no one agrees with.

'Make formal admissions (civ. & crim.)
cf. informal admission, 'concessions' or confessions = statements out of court. Once a a fact is 'formally admitted' in court, it is no longer 'at issue' and cannot be argued over.

Also, though they may not like it, formal & informal are legal terms of art in the Eng. law of evidence.

'*Proof by formal admission*. 22.—(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, any fact of which oral evidence may be given in any criminal proceedings may be ...*







    tillers.net/ev-course/materials/lempert.html -
    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA22Y1984S22.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci.