KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

P.M.

English translation: Pubblico Ministero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:P.M.
English translation:Pubblico Ministero
Entered by: John O'Brien

14:18 Jul 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / competition law
Italian term or phrase: P.M.
uditi gli avocati xxx,xxx,
udito il "P.M." in persona of the Sostituto Procuratore Generale Dott. xxx che ha concluso per il rigetto del ricorso.
John O'Brien
Pubblico Ministero
Explanation:
Public Prosecutor
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean, Full points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4already in the Kudoz glossary
Catherine Bolton
4 +3Pubblico Ministero
Jean Martin
3public prosecutorlanzarotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pubblico Ministero


Explanation:
Public Prosecutor

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Thanks Jean, Full points

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Green: I know it's very dangerous to disagree with the accepted translation as I'm not a legal expert by any means, but it seems to me here that the PM threw out the case - which I imagine a Public Prosecutor wouldn't do: (a day later) it now makes sense! Thanks
10 mins

agree  writeaway: @Anthony: why wouldn't the public prosecutor throw out a case?
51 mins

agree  Richard Boyce: The PM didn't throw out the case. It's an appeal and in his summing up the Public Prosecutor has asked that the appeal be denied!!! In this situation the Public Prosecutor acts as the prosecution / legal counsel for the State.
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs

agree  Jamie Richards
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
already in the Kudoz glossary


Explanation:
There are already FOUR entries in the glossary! Below is just one of them.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/484162
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb
9 mins

neutral  Anthony Green: see above: any ideas?
10 mins
  -> Richard's comment above is correct: the case went to appeal and the public prosecutor asked that it be dismissed; i.e. wants the original conviction to stand!

agree  writeaway
52 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public prosecutor


Explanation:
p.m. stands for Pubblico Ministero - if I'm not mistaken!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-01 14:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - didn\'t want to repeat! my pc is REALLY slow...

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian