KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Valga, dunque, il vero.

English translation: Let the truth prevail.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Valga, dunque, il vero.
English translation:Let the truth prevail.
Entered by: Manuela Bongioanni

17:34 Aug 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: Valga, dunque, il vero.
Si tratta di un ricorso.

Una certa commissione ritiene che la ricorrente non abbia un determinato requisito per poter presentare la propria offerta nell'ambito di una gara d'appalto.

Con il documento da tradurre, invece, la ricorrente dimostra il contrario.

Ecco la frase:

"...quasi che la sostanza (sussistenza dei requisiti, dichiarati e dimostrati) debba soccombere dinanzi alla forma (documento considerato apoditticamente non idoneo).
**
Valga, dunque, il vero.
Con le modalità previste dal bando e dalla disciplina in materia, la ricorrente ha dimostrato il possesso del requisito in questione, comunque dichiarato."

Che ne pensate di "but let us consider the truth"?
Manuela Bongioanni
May the truth prevail
Explanation:
or "The truth shall prevail" as entered in the Proz glossary.
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Grace and Vittorio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1May the truth prevailGrace Anderson
3Ergo, the truth will outxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May the truth prevail


Explanation:
or "The truth shall prevail" as entered in the Proz glossary.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Grace and Vittorio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Cambierei solo may in "Let"
19 mins
  -> hai ragione, grazie

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ergo, the truth will out


Explanation:
Shakespearian language - not out of place in a legal doc.

'... GOBBO, Of Launcelot, an't please your mastership. LAUNCELOT, Ergo, Master Launcelot. Talk not of Master, ... may, but at the length *truth will out*. ...'



    Reference: http://www.shakespeare-online.com/plays/merchant_2_2.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Wouldn't it be lovely! Why do't you get Sir Lancelot to duke it out with you know whom?
36 mins
  -> or let the Duke lance you know what...