KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

delega di responsabilita`

English translation: delegating responsiblity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:delega di responsabilita`
English translation:delegating responsiblity
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:53 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: delega di responsabilita`
Dal punto di vista legislativo il Direttore del xx è stato nominato “Responsabile del trattamento dei dati personali” di cui xx è Titolare. Il Titolare nella persona del suo legale rappresentante può nominare altri “Responsabili”, per esigenze di carattere organizzativo e di suddivisione dei compiti, tramite delega di responsabilità
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
delegating responsiblity
Explanation:
I think this is what's meant - he/she's can actually delegate responsibility or authority for decision-making to others. "Responsibility delegation", though, does not sound English, I'm afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-08 13:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian\'s answer is okay, but I think this phrasing is more commmon in English in this kind of context.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4delegating responsiblity
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1conferral of powers
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Responsibility delegationMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsibility delegation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 12:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.teal.org.uk/et/page7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 12:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche delegation of responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-08 12:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adams.mgh.harvard.edu/PDF_Repository/202RAIC.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 13:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delegation of Responsibility DELEGATION OF RESPONSIBILITY 1 Conditions of delegation
1.1 Need of Delegation 1.1.1 The first condition enabling a move of the ...
www.wallaw.org/?acc=64

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 13:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delegation of responsibility è molto più usato


Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: delegation of responsibility
2 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: I'm afraid Ihave to agree with Andrew's comment below that this compound form is not idiomatic English
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conferral of powers


Explanation:
literally delegation of duties, but in order to delegate the duties, I would assume there has to be a conferral of powers...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Warwick
1 day5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delegating responsiblity


Explanation:
I think this is what's meant - he/she's can actually delegate responsibility or authority for decision-making to others. "Responsibility delegation", though, does not sound English, I'm afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-08 13:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian\'s answer is okay, but I think this phrasing is more commmon in English in this kind of context.


    Reference: http://www.michelmores.com/faq/popwin/FAQ_answer.asp?id=947
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:3851xJfcFc0J:www.camo...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc
5 hrs

agree  Birch: Yes, definitely "delegation of responsiblity" or "by delegating responsibility" not "responsibility delegation"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks - i also agree with your "deleg of resp..".

agree  gmel117608
7 days