KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

see sentence

English translation: This certificate is issued on unstamped paper for the uses for which stamped paper is not required b


13:03 Nov 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal/education - university certificate
Italian term or phrase: see sentence
I am helping a friend translating a document issued by his university that needs to be sent to a US university. The document certifies his grades for the current academic year and the following sentence appears at the end of the document:

Si rilascia il presente certificato in carta libera per gli usi per i quali la legge non prevede il bollo.

I would be grateful if you could suggest how this sentence can be translated in English. Many thanks.
Federica Eriani
English translation:This certificate is issued on unstamped paper for the uses for which stamped paper is not required b
Explanation:
This certificate is issued on unstamped paper for the uses for which stamped paper is not required by law

Italian law requires the used of "stamped" paper, on which duty has been paid, for many legal documents
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This certificate is issued on unstamped paper for the uses for which stamped paper is not required b
Jean Martin
5This certificate has been issued as a common document (not certified)indiawharf


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This certificate is issued on unstamped paper for the uses for which stamped paper is not required b


Explanation:
This certificate is issued on unstamped paper for the uses for which stamped paper is not required by law

Italian law requires the used of "stamped" paper, on which duty has been paid, for many legal documents

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: or plain paper for the US.
1 day6 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
48 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This certificate has been issued as a common document (not certified)


Explanation:
It's too complicated (and pointless) to explain the concept of carta bollata to an American. Practically speaking, if you put the bollo on this certificate, it becomes more official (usable), for official Italian use

indiawharf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4