KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

de cuius

English translation: deceased party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:de cuius
English translation:deceased party
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

17:13 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: de cuius
E' stata richiesta la mia consulenza in ordine all'individuazione dei criteri dettati dalla legge italiana dei successibili del de cuius in seguito all'apertura di una successione.
Alessandro Miani
deceased party
Explanation:
or deceased person
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The deceased; the testator or testatrix (if a Will made)xxxKirstyMacC
5deceased party
Giusi Pasi
5 -1A term used to designate the person by, through, from or under whom another claims.Vittorio Felaco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deceased party


Explanation:
or deceased person

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The deceased; the testator or testatrix (if a Will made)


Explanation:
Already in KudoZ Gloss as 'deceased party', though I haven't seen often.

Eurodicautom entries:

testatore
Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,dicc.Agricoltura;Le Docte,dict.termes Jur.,1978
Note {NTE} diritto agrario
(2) TERM de cuius here
Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,dicc.Agricoltura;Le Docte,dict.termes Jur.,1978
Note {NTE} diritto agrario
(1) TERM testator
Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture
Note {NTE} agricultural law
(2) TERM devisor *of real estate*
Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture
Note {NTE} intestate as well as legator {REG} US
(3) TERM bequeather *of chattels and moveable goods*
Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture (4) TERM the deceased
Reference LEDOC



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  fgb
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A term used to designate the person by, through, from or under whom another claims.


Explanation:
Non voglio distrarvi dal contesto della domanda in questo caso, ma ci tenevo a indicare il vero significato della frase così come appare in Black's Law Dictionary, Sesta edizione. La frase latina da cui è presa la versione pertinente in questo caso è "de cuius hereditate agitur".

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giusi Pasi: scusa, vittorio, ma la frase latina significa: si procede con l'eredità del defunto. Il de cuius è sempre e solo il deceduto.
1 hr
  -> E chi sta dicendo il contrario? Facevo solo notare che fuori dell'Italia "de cujus" può avere un significato leggermente diverso. Vedi Black. Vi avevo avvertiti di non distrarvi. Buon lavoro!