KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

deturpamento

English translation: defacement (referring to objects)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deturpamento
English translation:defacement (referring to objects)
Entered by: Lina2004

13:23 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / crime
Italian term or phrase: deturpamento
Type of minor crime: "- L'articolo si riferisce a un ristretto numero di reati minori (furto, frode, deturpamento, logoramento, distruzione, danni fisici con invalidità totale temporanea inferiore a un mese, ecc.)."
Does it literally mean physical disfigurement, or something different?
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
defacement
Explanation:
My opinion - it depends on the context. Defacement is for objects, while disfigurement is for people, and I wouldn't consider disfigurement a minor crime. Good luck. :-)
Selected response from:

Lina2004
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3defacementLina2004
5defacement
Rick Henry


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defacement


Explanation:
My opinion - it depends on the context. Defacement is for objects, while disfigurement is for people, and I wouldn't consider disfigurement a minor crime. Good luck. :-)

Lina2004
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Consonni
40 mins

agree  Jean Martin: also, I would say minor offences, rather than crimes
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defacement


Explanation:
HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17