KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

causa di servizio

English translation: work-related cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:causa di servizio
English translation:work-related cause
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

12:47 Dec 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: causa di servizio
Ancora, è stata riconosciuta con apposita sentenza la dipendenza da "causa di servizio" di une infermità rappresentata da neoplasia polmonare direttamente riconducibile all’esposizione al fumo subita da un dipendente del ministero della pubblica istruzione, esposta per 7 anni in una stanza insieme ad altri colleghi, tutti e tre fumatori; a seguito di tale sentenza la commissione scientifca dell’IMPDAP ha elaborato linee guida per la valutazione delle possibili "cause di servizio" della malattie dichiarate, riconoscendo come possibile "causa di servizio" il fumo e conseguenti neoplasie
fmatteoda
Spain
work-related cause /illness/ailment
Explanation:
it's about the public sector / state employees. In this particular case, the Italian legal term in use has always been "servizio", not "lavoro" but the actual meaning is "work". IMPDAP is a the state department that oversees state employees' financial issues, including their IRS tax statements. Ciao;)
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service-related cause
Jean Martin
4work-related cause /illness/ailment
Mauro Baglieri
3service's reasonlocker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service-related cause


Explanation:
This should do, it is used in claims for injury/illness related to employment,

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service's reason


Explanation:
my advise

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-related cause /illness/ailment


Explanation:
it's about the public sector / state employees. In this particular case, the Italian legal term in use has always been "servizio", not "lavoro" but the actual meaning is "work". IMPDAP is a the state department that oversees state employees' financial issues, including their IRS tax statements. Ciao;)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you