KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atto di sequestro/pignoramento immobiliare

English translation: judicial attachment / property attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto di sequestro/pignoramento immobiliare
English translation:judicial attachment / property attachment
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

14:41 Dec 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: atto di sequestro/pignoramento immobiliare
oltre alla notifica del titolo occorre notificare ad ogni garante atto di sequestro immobiliare (come se fosse un atto di pign. immobiliare

This is a fun one for a Friday afternoon. Does anyone know the exact difference between an atto di sequestro and an atto di pignoramento ?? My legal dictionary is less than helpful, saying that "attachment" can be used in both cases, but I need two terms. Thanks for any help.
Claire Titchmarsh
judicial attachment / property attachment
Explanation:
I have found "judicial" in this context in a number of mono- and bi-linguial dictionary; attachment is also translated with "pignoramento" by West's Law & Commercial Dictionary.

Good luck ;-)
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, I'm giving Mauro the points because it was the closest to the distinction I was looking for. After having consulted 2 different English lawyers, and having received 2 completely different answers (!) the solution used was "sequestration order" and "attachment order" which I am not entirely happy with either. The other possibility was "Mareva injunction" and "order for sale". Needless to say I'm not putting this one in the glossary!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judicial attachment / property attachment
Mauro Baglieri
4seize / seizure
David Russi
4attachment
Vittorio Preite
3a real state distrant's act/a real estate foreclosure's actlocker


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment


Explanation:
www.thelegaldictionary.com/ legal-term-details/
Attachment: Taking a person's property to satisfy a court-ordered debt.
La legislazione inglese non differenzia fra mobile e immobile.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seize / seizure


Explanation:
At least in the US, property is "seized". Context may necessitate other specific terms: you garnish wages, attach property and forclose on a mortgage.

I hope it helps.

Oxford:
seize
· v.
1 take hold of suddenly and forcibly. Ø take forcible possession of. Ø (of the police or another authority) take possession of by warrant or legal right.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a real state distrant's act/a real estate foreclosure's act


Explanation:
pignorare si può tradurre come ipotecare cioè il debitore deve tenere sempre a disposizione del creditore dei beni a garanzia del pagamento del debito mentre con ilsequestro i beni vengono tolti al debitore.

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial attachment / property attachment


Explanation:
I have found "judicial" in this context in a number of mono- and bi-linguial dictionary; attachment is also translated with "pignoramento" by West's Law & Commercial Dictionary.

Good luck ;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, I'm giving Mauro the points because it was the closest to the distinction I was looking for. After having consulted 2 different English lawyers, and having received 2 completely different answers (!) the solution used was "sequestration order" and "attachment order" which I am not entirely happy with either. The other possibility was "Mareva injunction" and "order for sale". Needless to say I'm not putting this one in the glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs
  -> i'm coming a little late but thank you for choosing my answer. Bye;-)