KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

concessione conoscenza contratto

English translation: granted acknowledgement of contract


16:18 Dec 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: concessione conoscenza contratto
Qualsiasi atto formale (autorizzazione, approvazione, licenza, notifica, consenso garanzia o certificazione di registrazione, concessione conoscenza Contratto, decisione o elemento simile) che viene richiesto da un’Autorità Competente per legge e relativo alla fornitura di WTGs.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:granted acknowledgement of contract
Explanation:
or simply 'acknowledgement of contract? or there maybe some 'concession' payable in lieu of an existing contract ...
Selected response from:

xxxJustice007
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3acquiescent awareness/knowledge of ContractxxxKirstyMacC
3granted knowledge contractlocker
3granted acknowledgement of contractxxxJustice007


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granted acknowledgement of contract


Explanation:
or simply 'acknowledgement of contract? or there maybe some 'concession' payable in lieu of an existing contract ...

xxxJustice007
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granted knowledge contract


Explanation:
my suggestion

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquiescent awareness/knowledge of Contract


Explanation:
Assuming the Ital. syntax is right.

If the authorities have 'notice' of the contract and do nowt about it, then may be taken to have made a concession.

cf. contract estoppel by deed: the authorities actually do sthg. to show they are bound.

'The active complicity of Kissinger in some of these crimes and *acquiescent awareness* of all of these crimes as they unfolded is forcefully argued by Hitchens ...'



    Reference: http://www.texasobserver.org/showArticle.asp?ArticleID=341
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91