KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

garantire il commitente

English translation: indemnify the buyer for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:garantire il commitente
English translation:indemnify the buyer for
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:20 Dec 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: garantire il commitente
Il Fornitore, al fine di garantire il Committente per: Le somme pagate come anticipi contrattuali
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
indemnify the buyer for
Explanation:
Neither vouch, nor warrant, nor guarantee, but an indemnity if the supplier compensates the buyer (indemnity)and not any sub-buyer directly (guarantee).

'... The traditional way to cover that risk is to require the seller to agree to indemnify the buyer for a breach of any representation or warranty. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indemnify the buyer forxxxKirstyMacC
4to safeguard the purchaser for
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to safeguard the purchaser for


Explanation:
Una possibile soluzione

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnify the buyer for


Explanation:
Neither vouch, nor warrant, nor guarantee, but an indemnity if the supplier compensates the buyer (indemnity)and not any sub-buyer directly (guarantee).

'... The traditional way to cover that risk is to require the seller to agree to indemnify the buyer for a breach of any representation or warranty. ...'



    Reference: http://www.arima.com.au/006_corporate_risk/Insurance.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  locker: locker
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mauro Baglieri
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!