KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

salvo l’esperimento di ogni ulteriore azione.

English translation: save any further action (being taken) / unless he or she undergoes any further measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salvo l’esperimento di ogni ulteriore azione.
English translation:save any further action (being taken) / unless he or she undergoes any further measure
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

20:08 Dec 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: salvo l’esperimento di ogni ulteriore azione.
In tutti i predetti casi il Committente ha diritto di disporre della cauzione e di ogni altra somma comunque ancora dovuta al Fornitore, salvo l’esperimento di ogni ulteriore azione.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
save any further action (being taken) / unless he or she undergoes any further measure
Explanation:
Mi sembra che esperimento sia un po' burocratese e taglierei corto verso il significato più probabile che è "fare", "produrre", "esercitare", riferito ad azione come "misura, provvedimento". Naturalmente in senso passivo. Buon lavoro;-)
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without prejudice to any further action being taken
Jean Martin
4 +1save any further action (being taken) / unless he or she undergoes any further measure
Mauro Baglieri
3in the absence of any further (subsequent) deal, settlement
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvo l’esperimento di ogni ulteriore azione.
save any further action (being taken) / unless he or she undergoes any further measure


Explanation:
Mi sembra che esperimento sia un po' burocratese e taglierei corto verso il significato più probabile che è "fare", "produrre", "esercitare", riferito ad azione come "misura, provvedimento". Naturalmente in senso passivo. Buon lavoro;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  locker: locker
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you locker ;-)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the absence of any further (subsequent) deal, settlement


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvo l’esperimento di ogni ulteriore azione.
without prejudice to any further action being taken


Explanation:
Standard legalese reserving rights

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs