KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

La mercede era stata fissata

English translation: compensation had been set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La mercede era stata fissata
English translation:compensation had been set
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

18:45 Dec 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: La mercede era stata fissata
non ho trovato una buona traduzione di "mercede"
Joseph Gulino
compensation had been set
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-07 08:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compensation had been set at Fr.22,000
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie. Va benissimo questa traduzione nel contesto del documento intero.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensation had been set
Vittorio Preite
4[he/they] had agreed (how much) to pay him/her...
Mauro Baglieri
3the reward had been setlocker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[he/they] had agreed (how much) to pay him/her...


Explanation:
io la renderei alla forma attiva con un'espressione più colloquiale. Togli too much se l'espressione continua dicendo quanto si era convenuto di pagare, cioé se la frase finisce con "fissata".

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation had been set


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-07 08:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compensation had been set at Fr.22,000

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Grazie. Va benissimo questa traduzione nel contesto del documento intero.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the reward had been set


Explanation:
my suggestion

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6