ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

convocazione

English translation: On mm/dd/yyyy, a duly convened meeting of the Board/Directors was held.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il giorno XXX si è riunito il XXX, come da regolare convocazione...
English translation:On mm/dd/yyyy, a duly convened meeting of the Board/Directors was held.
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

10:37 Dec 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / minutes of meeting
Italian term or phrase: convocazione
"Il giorno XXX si è riunito il XXX, come da regolare convocazione..."

Is there a standard form to express "come da regolare convocazione"?

Grazie 1000000000000000000...
Fiona Peterson
girando la frase
Explanation:
On mm/dd/yyyy, a duly convened meeting of the Board/Directors/Shareholders was held.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Thnk you Maurizio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5duly called
Marian Greenfield
4 +2convening, summoningPnina
3 +2girando la frase
Maurizio Valente
4pursuant to due call and notice [of the meeting]
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convening, summoning


Explanation:
sending for, asking persons to attend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-27 11:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding \"regolare convocazione\", it can be regulate the attendance. Here is an example that I have found in an English website:
\"A protocol will, however, be necessary to guide and regulate the attendance of NHS officials at a formal session of the Committee.\"
www.hants.gov.uk/decisions/decisions-docs/030605-hrctte-R06...

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: con "summoning"
1 hr
  -> Ti ringrazio, Angioletta.

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
girando la frase


Explanation:
On mm/dd/yyyy, a duly convened meeting of the Board/Directors/Shareholders was held.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thnk you Maurizio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Jean

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
duly called


Explanation:
GSI TECHNOLOGY INC... The shareholders present at a duly called or held meeting at which a quorum is ... Any shareholders' meeting, annual or special, whether or not a quorum is present ...
www.hoovers.com/free/co/secdoc. xhtml?ipage=2726723&doc=4&num=2 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Articles of Amendment Articles of IncorporationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Board of Directors of the corporation, at a duly called (or regular) meeting of the board ... 4 (b) At the shareholders' meeting, the shareholders entitled to ...
www.in.gov/dfi/applications/ bank/50282_Articles_of_Amendment.pdf - Similar pages


Resolution to Ratify Board of Directors Actions... to _____ have been duly presented to the shareholders at a shareholders' meeting duly called and assembled, be it: ...
www.mycorporation.com/resolutions/ratdirac.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Business Associations Class Notes 5/25/04... of one share, was the only guy who showed up to a duly called meeting to ... In all states, once there is a valid quorum at the shareholders meeting, the vote ...
lawschool.mikeshecket.com/ba/5-25-04.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...... (d) When a shareholders' meeting is adjourned to another time or place, unless ... (b) The shareholders present at a duly called or held meeting at which a quorum ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/corp/600-605.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...... argue the Trustees could only modify the CC&Rs through a duly called meeting of the ... consent to amend the 1972 CC&Rs in the absence of a shareholders meeting. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=ut&vol=appopin&invol=levangerac2000 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] - 1 - PREVIOUS TEXT AMENDMENTS Title I NAME, REGISTERED OFFICE AND ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... matters within the powers of the shareholders shall be decided by majority of the shareholders acting at a duly called General Shareholders’ Meeting, and the ...
www.gruposantander.com/ficheros/fenix/pdf/ Ingles/ficheros_fenix_pdf_Ingles_Estatutos_sociales__Modificaci... - Similar pages


Preview | Bylaws [Amended and Restated 2003] |... The shareholders present at a duly called or held meeting at which a quorum ... Whether or not a quorum is present, any shareholders meeting may be adjourned from ...
library.consusgroup.com/library_pvw/246/246375.asp - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Summary of EQUITY RESIDENTIAL - Yahoo! Finance... of an officer to act as a chairman of a shareholders meeting, the shareholder vote ... present at a meeting of shareholders that has been duly called and convened ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/041210/eqr8-k.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




    24 years experience, most of it managing translation at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
48 mins

agree  Alison Kennedy
55 mins

agree  locker: locker
8 hrs

agree  John Walsh
22 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day7 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to due call and notice [of the meeting]


Explanation:
Notice of meeting is already in KudoZ glossaries.

'Pursuant to due call and notice thereof, a regular ... approve the minutes of the Council meeting of June 7 ... draft resolution and find everything in proper form for ...'



    Reference: http://www.northmankato.com/june2104.html
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 458